Nominations

The Young Entertainer Awards Foundation congratulates all the 2016 nominees

Click Here to View the 2016 nomineess List (PDF Format)

2016 NOMINATIONS


Best Leading Young Actor – Feature Film

Michael Grant

Summer Of 8

Organically Grown Prods.

Nicholas Hamilton

Captain Fantastic

Bleeker Street Media

Sean Michael Kyer

Odd Squad: The Movie

Sinking Ship Productions

Best Leading Young Actor 12 and Under – Feature Film

Oakes Fegley

Pete’s Dragon

Walt Disney Pictures

Sunny Pawar

Lion

Weinstein Co.

Neel Sethi

The Jungle Book

Walt Disney Pictures

Best Leading Young Actress- Feature Film

Ruby Barnhill

The BFG

Amblin Entertainment

Olivia Presti

Odd Squad: The Movie

Sinking Ship Prods.

Sofia Rosinsky

The Other Side of the Door

20th Century Fox

Best Supporting Young Actor-Feature Film

Brendan Heard

Odd Squad: The Movie

Sinking Ship Prods.

Seth Lee

The Accountant

Warner Bros.

Jaden Piner

Moonlight

A24

Best Supporting Young Actress- Feature Film

Ava Cantrell

Lights Out

New Line/WB

Saniyya Sidney

Fences

Paramount Pictures

Shree Crooks

Captain Fantastic

Bleeker Street Media

Best Leading Young Actor in an Independent or Film Festival Feature Film

Julian Feder

Po

Commonwealth Prods

Hunter Fischer

Traded

Status Media

Armani Jackson

Little Boxes

Netflix

Jackson Martin

Sleeping Giant

DFilms

Nicholas Neve

Boonville Redemption

Engine 15 Media Group

David Schallipp

No Letting Go

Vision Films

Noah Silverman

No Letting Go

Vision Films

Best Leading Young Actress in an Independent or Film Festival Feature Film

Peyton Kennedy

American Fable

Silo Prods.

Savannah Kennick

Holidays

Tribeca Film

Karlee Roberts

Little Miss Perfect

RBH

Kelea Skelton

Monday Nights at Seven

EMES Films

Best Supporting Young Actor in an Independent or Film Festival Feature Film

Jack Fulton

Closet Monster

Rhombus Media

Gabriel Rush

No Letting Go

Vision Films

Hunter Payton

Who’s Driving Doug?

Film Buff

Jan Uczkowski

No Letting Go

Vison Films

Best Supporting Young Actress in an Independent or Film Festival Feature Film

Chalet Lizette Brannan

The Sparrows: Nesting

JH Prods.

Caitlin Carmichael

Po

Commonwealth Prods.

Caige Coulter

New Life

Argentum Entertainment

Eliza Faria

American Conjuring

Moviehouse Pictures

Jolie Ledford

Nessie & Me

Smashed Prods

Best Young Ensemble Cast – Feature Film

Kids From The62-F – Giovanna Cappetta, Darius Marcell, Eden McCoy, Will Spencer – Infinite Stories Productions

Middle School: The Worst Years of My Life – Thomas Barbusca, Griffin Gluck, Isabela Moner, Alexa Nisenson – CBS Films

Operation: Neighborhood Watch! – Tyree Brown, Caitlin Carmichael, Luke Colombero, Jacob Guenther - Warner Bros

Best Young Actor 16-21 - Short Film

Nicholas Azarian

The Golden Plates

Front Porch Films

Donovan Brown

Grandpa Was Here

Lovely Blues Prods.

Christian Hutcherson

I Hope You Die

Independent

Connor Long

Learning To Drive

Cinema Vista

Adam Murciano

Transitions

Puppy Dog Prods

Robin de Zwart

Sunset Trail

GIFTS Films

Best Young Actor 15 - Short Film

Peter Bundic

Lucky

ForAFewFilmsMore

Joshua Costea

Consensus

Joreel Prods.

William Leon

The Moseley Road Gang

Independent

Patrick Lubczyk

Consensus

Joreel Prods.

Christian Weissmann

Attached at the Soul

Through the Window Prods.

Best Young Actor 12 to 14 - Short Film

David Bloom

Wannabe

Independent

Karim Fahmy

Book Box

UNEIDE Art Prods.

Joseph Haag

Cool Kids

UCLA Prods.

Julien Hicks

Motherboard

VFS

Ticoon Kim

Mom’s Extra Help

Ryerson Films

Toby Nichols

Arrow of Light

Best Revenge Pictures

Jordan Poole

Ingrid and the Black Hole

World Beneath Prods

Alex Thorne

Batter Judgement

Sheridan College

Daniel Thornton

Cool Kids

UCLA Prods.

Best Young Actor 11 and Under - Short Film

Nicolas Aqui

Nothing Grows Here

Ryerson Films

Christian Michael Cooper

SideKick

Big Wheel Prods

David Raynolds

Always Here

Independent

Lucas Royalty

Charming

Pocket Man Entertainment

Aiden Cumming-Teicher

Always Here

Independent

Quinn Van De Keere

The Talent In My Family

Capilano Films

Best Young Actress 18 to 21 – Short Film

Taylor-Grace

A Father’s Love

Code 7 Prods.

Kaleigh Kailani

Salesman

Independent

Summer Kailani

Kings of Hearts Inc.

Queendreams Prods.

Chanel Marriott

Loveology

Maiden Films LLC

Brandi Alyssa Young

Evil Rising

Wall is the Way Prods.

Best Young Actress 16 -17 – Short Film

Tara-Nicole Azarian

The Golden Plates

Front Porch Films

Janette Bundic

Sleuth

Young Movie Makers

Adrienne Hicks

Several Futures

Independent

Laci Kay

A Father’s Love

Code 7 Prods.

Best Young Actress 14 - 15 – Short Film

Salma Fahmy

Consensus

Joreel Prods.

Tori Griffith

Lost Girls

Rough Diamonds Prods.

Rachelle Henry

Grifters

RPM Martan Prods.

Hailey Kittle

Emma

Independent

Madison Mae

Remnants

Independent

Jordyn Ashley Olson

Consensus

Joreel Prods.

Aliyah Royale

Attached at the Soul

Through the Window Prods.

Best Young Actress 10-12 - Short Film

Isabella Bazler

Milvio

Hollywood Casting

Chalet Lizette Brannan

My Panda

BCM Films

Mila Brener

Birthday

Out of Bed Prods

Stephanie Cood

Millennium: Eternal Sunrise

Californista Films

Brittany Fisheli

Beyond Approval

Independent

Molly Jackson

The Shadow Guide: Prologue

Seraph Films

Jena Skodje

Love, Colin

Red Castle Films

Best Young Actress 9 and under – Short Film

Allison Augustin

Muna

Toronto Black Film Festival

Carissa Bazler

Memories

Full Care Prods.

Autumn Bell

Daisy

Columbia College, Chicago

Carla Costea

The Fortune Teller

Young Movie Makers

Maia Costea

Artemis

Hastings/Sunrise Prods.

Allison James

Magnolia’s Dollhouse

Vancouver Film School

Brooklyn Robinson

Like Me

Le Femme Du Cine

Best Leading Young Actress – TV Movie, MiniSeries or Special

Rebecca Bloom

Sigmund and the Sea Monsters

Amazon

Olivia Steele - Falconer

On the Farm

CBC

Jaeda Lily Miller

A Heavenly Christmas

Hallmark

Alexis Rosinsky

My Best Friend

Grindstone Entertainment


Best Young Actor - TV Movie, Mini Series or Special

Anthony Colonello

11.22.63

Hulu Warner Bros.

Christian Convery

My Christmas Dream

Hallmark

Samuel Faraci

An American Girl Story

Amazon Studios

Sean Michael Kyer

Looks Like Christmas

Hallmark

Kiefer O’Reilly

All Yours

Hallmark

Jacob Soley

Operation Christmas List

YTV

Jonah Wineberg

The Night Before Halloween

SyFy

Best Supporting Young Actress –TV Movie, Mini Series, or Special

Soma Bhatia

Holiday Joy

Family Channel

Madison Brydges

Love You Like Christmas

Hallmark

Savannah Lathem

Joy

Canal Plus

Pilot Paisley-Rose

All Hallow’s Eve

Mar Vista Entertainment

Bluebelle Saraceno

Honeymoon From Hell

Lifetime

Bailey Skodje

A Christmas to Remember

Hallmark

Imogen Tear

My Sweet Audrina

Lifetime

Best Leading Young Actor- Television Series

Ehren Kassam

Degrassi: Next Class

Netflix

Andre Dae Kim

Degrassi: Next Class

Netflix

Sloane Morgan Siegel

Gortimer Gibbons Life On Normal Street

Amazon Studios

Jake Sim

Raising Expectations

Family Channel

Charles Vandervaart

Stanley Dynamic

YTV

Richard Walters

Degrassi: Next Class

Netflix

Best Leading Young Actor 14 and Under - Television Series

Jadiel Dowlin

Annedroids

Amazon

Sean Ryan Fox

Henry Danger

Nickelodeon

Luca Villacis

Channel Zero

SyFy

Miles Brown

Black-ish

ABC

Ian Chen

Fresh Off The Boat

ABC

Ethan Hutchison

Queen Sugar

OWN

Best Leading Young Actress – Television Series

Paris Berelc

Lab Rats: Elite Force

Disney XD

Soma Bhatia

Degrassi: Next Class

Netflix

Lauren Taylor

Best Friends Whenever

Disney Channel

Julia Tomasone

Backstage

Disney Channel

Best Leading Young Actress 12 and Under – Television Series

Aalyrah Caldwell

Uncle Buck

ABC

Madison Ferguson

The Stanley Dynamic

YTV

Marsai Martin

Black-ish

ABC

Olivia Presti

Odd Squad

PBS

Best Supporting Young Actor – Television Series

Nathan Arenas

Bunk’d

Disney Channel

Jeremy Maguire

Modern Family

ABC

Rio Mangini

Bella and the Bulldogs

Nickelodeon

Best Supporting Young Actress- Television Series

Josette Halpert

The Other Kingdom

Nickelodeon

Ashley Liao

Fullerhouse

Netflix

Isabella Revel

The Kicks

Amazon

Best Recurring Young Actor – Television Series

Matt Cornett

Bella and the Bulldogs

Nickelodeon

Brendan Heard

Odd Squad

PBS

Toby Nichols

Underground

WGN Sony Pictures TV

Jordan Poole

Mr. D

CBC

Charles Vandervaart

Murdoch Mysteries

CBC

Amarr M. Wooten

Liv and Maddie

Disney Channel

Best Recurring Young Actor 10 and Under –Television Series

Jared Breeze

The Young and the Restless

CBS

Carter Ryan Evancic

When Calls The Heart

Hallmark

Kiefer O’Reilly

Legends Of Tomorrow

CW

Best Recurring Young Actress – Television Series

Casey Burke

The Middle

ABC

Olivia Steele- Falconer

Once Upon A Time

CTV/ABC

Stephanie Katherine Grant

The Goldebergs

ABC

Kassidy Mattera

Mr. D

CBC

Best Recurring Young Actress 10 to 14 – Television Series

Siena Agudong

Nicky, Ricky, Dicky & Dawn

Nickelodeon

Macy Drouin

Reign

CW/CBS

Lulu Lambros

Stuck in the Middle

Disney Channel

Imogen Tear

When Calls the Heart

Hallmark

Best Recurring Young Actress 9 and Under- Television Series

Ava Grace Cooper

When Calls the Heart

Hallmark

Ava Kolker

Girl Meets World

Disney Channel

Lexy Kolker

Shooter

USA Network

Natalie Prinzen Klages

American Gothic

CBS

Nora Prinzen Klages

American Gothic

CBS

Best Guest Starring Young Actor – Television Series

Zachary Conneen

Bella and the Bulldogs

Nickelodeon

Matt Cornett

The Middle

ABC

Aiden Glenn

Heroes Reborn

NBC

Sean Michael Kyer

Timeless Alamo

NBC

Rio Mangini

Teen Wolf

MTV

Carsen Warner

Kirby Buckets

Disney XD

Amarr M. Wooten

Bunk’d

Disney Channel

Best Guest Starring Young Actor 11 and Under – TV Series

Rain Clews-Fehr

Murdoch Mysteries

CBC

Christian Convery

Supernatural

CW

Jack Fulton

KillJoys

Universal Cable Prods.

Sean Quan

iZombie

CW

Matt Raymond

Kim’s Convenience

CBC

Carter Thorne

Odd Squad

PBS

Best Guest Starring Young Actress - Television Series

Linnaea Halpert

Slasher

Superchannel

Johnnie Ladd

Gamer’s Guide to Pretty Much Everything

Disney XD

Savannah Lathem

Gamer’s Guide to Pretty Much Everything

Disney XD

Leah Lewis

Best Friends Whenever

Disney

Paris Smith

Speechless

ABC

Jolie Vanier

From Dusk Till Dawn

El Rey Prods.

Best Guest Starring Young Actress 13 to 15 – TV Series

Molly Jackson

Gameshakers

Nickelodeon

Veronica McFarlane

Bizaardvark

Disney Channel

Chloe Noelle

New Girl

Fox

Sophie Sabatini

Bella and the Bulldogs

Nickelodeon

Katherine Taplin

Paranormal Witness

SyFy

Hailey Brooke Walker

Chicago Med

NBC

Ciara Wilson

Bizaardvark

Disney Channel

Best Guest Starring Young Actress 12 and Under – TV Series

Siena Agudong

Teachers

TVLand

Indigo Carey

Henry Danger

Nickelodeon

Emily Delahunty

Supernatural

CW

Eliza Faria

Untold Stories of The ER

TLC

Sydney Mikayla

Gameshakers

Nickelodeon

Asia Monet Ray

Grey’s Anatomy

ABC

Best Young Ensemble Cast – TV Series

Stranger Things – Millie Bobby Brown, Caleb McLaughlin, Gaten Matarazzo, Noah Schnapp, Finn Woolhard, Natalia Dyer - Netflix

Gamer’s Guide to Pretty Much Everything – Felix Avitia, Cameron Boyce, Murray Wyatt Rundus, Sophie Reynolds - ABC

Best Young Actor Voice Over Role

Jaden Betts

The Stinky & Dirty Show

Amazon Prime

Rio Mangini

Lasso & Comet

Cartoon Network

Zac McDowell

Tumble Leaf

Amazon

Alex Thorne

PJ Masks

Disney Jr.

Best Young Actor 12 Voice Over Role

Max Calinescu

Paw Patrol

Nickelodeon

Jax Malcolm

The Other Side of the Door

20th Century Fox

Grant Palmer

The Loud House

Nickelodeon

Nicholas Polley

A Stranger Thing Christmas

Leigh Lahave & Oren Mendez

Anton Starkman

Storks

WB

Jonah Wineberg

Luna Petunia

Netflix

Best Young Actor Voice Over Role 11 and Under

Devan Cohen

Daniel Tiger’s Neighborhood

PBS

Chris Downs

Tumble Leaf

Amazon

Nicholas Fry

Max and Ruby

Nickelodeon

David Raynolds

NinJago: Masters of Spinjitzu

CW

Best Young Actress – Voice Over Role

Ava Cantrell

Lights Out

New Line/WB

Kate Scott

Suspense

Blue House Prods.

Sarah Sheppard

Doki Adventures

Discovery Kids

Hannah Swain

Whisker Haven Tales with the Palace Pets

Disney Jr.

Best Young Actress Voice Over Role 12 and under

Mila Brener

Whisker Haven Tales with the Palace Pets

Disney Channel

Jaeda Lily Miller

Ready, Jet, Go!

PBS

Bella Stine

Peanuts

Cartoon Network

Brooke Wolloff

Tumble Leaf!

Amazon

Best Ensemble Cast- Voice Over

Paw Patrol – Kallan Holley, Devan Cohen, Alex Thorne, Max Calinescu – Nickelodeon

Tumble Leaf – Chris Downs, Zac McDowell,, Brooke Wolloff – Amazon

Best Performance - DVD Film

Lexi DiBenedetto

Martyrs

Anchor Bay

Sean Ryan Fox

Christmas All Over Again

Lionsgate

Madeline Lupi

The Girl in the Cornfield

Shady Dawn Prods.

John Paul Ruttan

Against The Wild 2

Anchor Bay

Best Young Actor – Web Performance

Peter Bundic

Training Video For B.C. Doctors

Point Blank Creative

Zac Kara

Cooking Up Life

YouTube

Walker Satterwhite

OMG Rap Battles

Dreamworks TV

Jacob Soley

Kids On

Canoodle Content

Best Young Actress – Web Performance

Jennifer Jolliff

Sisters

Independent

Paris Smith

Short Girls Club

Independent

Cassandra Tusa

Jenny & Jeff

Empty Prods.

Delaney Vallese

Help Ethan.com

Virtual Chameleon

Ciara Wilson

It’s a Snackdown

Disney Jr.

Best Young Actress 14 and Under – Web Performance

Sarah Bazler

13 Stories TV Originals

Aphotic

Gabriela Francis

Kids On

Canoodle Content

Rachelle Henry

Dani’s Bucket List

Clear Stream Entertainment

Veronica McFarlane

Science Mysteries Revealed

Dreamworks TV

Lauren Thompson

BMO: Chief Allowance Officer

Independent

Best Young Actor – Web Host Performer

Brice Fisher

Between Two Phat Kids

Windbreaker Prods.

Gerry Orz

World Of G

Flying Eagle Prods.

Max Geschwind

Ayesha & Max’s Movie Minute

West Hollywood Public Access

Wyatt McClure

Between Two Phat Kids

Windbreaker Prods.

Best Young Actress – Web Host Performer

Jessica Mikayla Adams

Reel Kids

Reel Kids

Tara-Nicole Azarian

Nerdtabulous

Front Porch Prods.

Chiara D’Ambrosio

A Day in the Life

Blue Eyed Club Prods.

Bianca D’Ambrosio

A Day in the Life

Blue Eyed Club Prods.

Ria Jade

EveRIAthing

Shaw TV

Ayesha Rahman

Ayesha + Max’s Movie Minutes

Public Access

Best Young Actor – Live Theatre

Julien Hicks

Amsterdam

Douglas College

Matthew Nardozzi

Irving Berlin’s America

Rosen Theatre

Robin de Zwart

You Can’t Take it With You

Tir-na-nOg Theatre

Best Young Actress – Live Theatre

Jessica Mikayla Adams

Hot Chocolate Nutcracker

Debbie Allan Prods.

Alli Michael Cunningham

Hairspray

Once Upon a Time Theatre

Eva de Zwart

A Little Princess

Island Discovery Theatre

Snaia Lane

Alice in Wonderland Jr.

Young Stars Theatre

Katie Silverman

Grey Gardens

Ahamanson Theatre

Abigail Wolff

Cabaret

Deerfield Academy, MA